Real Coach is committed to your privacy and we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of our students. Our privacy policy explains how we collect and manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 Privacy Amendment (enhancing privacy protection) Act 2012.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. The types of information collected by us may include: Contact name, email address, office address, phone number, mobile phone number (if applicable) and job title and any other additional information relating to you that you provide to us. We collect information directly from you in a variety of ways including but not limited to – access through our website, telephone, email, fax, during conversations with our staff, completing registration forms, promotions, surveys and public available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given consent (eg: Office of Fair Trading).
We may collect information where you have the option of not identifying yourself, usually by way of a survey or feedback.
When accessing our website, we may send a “cookie’ (A cookie is just one or more pieces of information stored as text strings on your machine. A Web server sends you a cookie and the browser stores it. The browser then returns the cookie to the server the next time the page is referenced. The most common use of a cookie is to store a user ID). This enables us to keep track of activities and traffic patterns of users. It helps us research users habits and measure visits to our website. These findings help improve our online services. Cookies no not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

DISCLOSURE
Real Coach will not sell, or rent/lease your personal information to others, unless we are explicitly given your permission as required by law. Information may also be disclosed to related companies, contractors, other credit providers, risk insurers, debt collectors and credit reporting agencies within Austraila or overseas. In any such case we take reasonable steps to ensure any recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. In some cases we will be required by law or required by the NVR Standards to make student information available to others. In all cases we ensure that we will seek permission of the student.

DIRECT MARKETING
From time to time your personal information may be used to send your direct marketing about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing from us, simply contact us by phone on 1300 124 125 or email info@realcoach.com.au and advise that you no longer wish to receive information on our products and services.

GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS
Real Coach acknowledges that if our organisation is required to adopt a government related identifier of our students that this information will be collected and used in line with the requirement of the government agency providing the identify and the APP.

ACCURACY OF DETAILS
Whilst Real Coach makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information held, we rely on your assistance to ensure that your details in our system are correct. Please advise us in a timely manner of any changes or updates to your information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Real Coach Privacy Policy, persons will be given access to their personal information upon written request and we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable means of accessing this information in a timely manner. Written authority and requirements will be needed to access this information. Please contact our office to discuss 1300 124 125.

DATA SECURITY
Real Coach is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and makes every effort to protect the data from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please direct your requests or concerns to:
Phone: 1300 124 125
Fax: 1300 724 089
Email : info@realcoach.com.au or use our online contact form.

 

Updated: 24th March 2014

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt